Avaya 3605 Exams, Free Download Real Avaya 3605 Exam Guide With Low Price

100% Pass!Do you want to pass Avaya 3605 exam quickly? Go to flydumps.com to get more free exam dumps.All the Avaya 3605 dumps are timely updated by the professional experts.Also we guarantee 100% pass and money back guarante.

QUESTION 1
The SNMP counters check for authorization failures and other types error conditions. Which of these SNMP error conditions is displayed in Enterprise Device Manager?
A. PCAP packet capture counters
B. In Bad Community Names counters
C. Fan Failure packet counters
D. Power Supply Failure packet counters Correct Answer: D QUESTION 2
What does the trace level 9 3 command accomplish?
A. It captures BGP events at a terse level.
B. It captures packets copied to the CPU at a verbose level.
C. It shows CPU utilization.
D. It captures RCC IP events at verbose level.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 3
The attempt to manage an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8000 using a Virtual Route Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) address was not successful. What is causing this problem?
A. The virtual router identifier is 0.
B. The data center interface is set as a critical IP interface.
C. A real IP address is required for management access not a VRRP address.
D. The virtual router identifier is configured for the VRRP IP address owner.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 4
After experiencing issues with XFPs, the show sys pluggable-optical-modules info CLI commands is used to find that the switch not recognize the XFPs. Which other method can be used to view the XFP compatibility?
A. Check for port alarms
B. Show DWDM-XFP {default}.
C. Use the monitor sys tech info command to monitor for any changes in compatibility.
D. Use enterprise Device Manager and select the Edit, Port, General tab from the navigation pane to display any XFP compatibility issues.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 5
Refer to the exhibit.

When checking an Inter Switch Trunks (IST) configuration using the show mlt ist info command as shown in the exhibit, which IP address should be in the IP ADDRESS column?
A. The IP address of the IST VLAN on the local switch.
B. The IP address of the IST VLAN on the peer switch.
C. The IP address of the first IST port on the peer switch.
D. The management IP address of the peer switch.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 6
Traceroute allows a route to be traced to a network using an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 CLI command. How could you use it to limit the number of hops the traceroute reports?
A. Configure the P (base UDP port) to the number of maximum number hops.
B. Configure the q (number of probes per TTL) to the number maximum number of hops.
C. Configure the m (maximum TTL value) to the number of maximum number of hops.
D. Configure the w (wait time per probe) to the number of maximum number of hops.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 7
Syslog in the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 allows the mapping of ERS 8600 errors to specified to be specified to the facility local 0-local 7. What is another place of information that syslog provides.
A. Security level
B. Message frequency
C. Syslog table location
D. System status

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 8
When configuring a new Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8000 using the default interface, the attempt to load an ACLI configuration fails because the default
interface is the CLI.
How is the ACLI interface obtained?

A. Change the interface type in the config.cfg file.
B. Change the ACLI boot flag and save the boot configuration file.
C. Exit the CLI and choose ACLI at the interface manager prompt.
D. Use the abort command and enter `no’ at the default interface. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 9
Which CLI command is used to validate that synchronization for High Availability mode is set correctly?
A. Show ha
B. Show ha-all
C. Show ha-state
D. Show ha-sync

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
What does Ping snoop identify?
A. The path that IP traffic takes over an MLT or SMLT
B. The rate of IP traffic flow
C. Which port filter is best to use on MLT networks
D. Rate limiting for ICMP traffic Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
Consider the following port conditions on an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8648GTRS 10/100/1000 Ethernet I/O module: Left LED green Right LED flashing
What is the status of the port?
A. The link speed is 100 Mbp, and the port is disabled.
B. The link speed is 1000 Mbps, and the port is disabled.
C. The link speed is 100 Mbps, and the port is passing traffic.
D. The link speed is 1000 Mbps, and the port is passing traffic.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.

Based on the command line output shown in the exhibit, how many Gigabit Ethernet ports are available on this Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600?
A. 3
B. 48
C. 52
D. 83

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 13
A campus network requirement is to introduce Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) in the existing Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600-based core. The technician has to configure VRF on the ERS 8600. Which statement represents the order for configuring a new VRF?
A. Creating a new VLAN, add an IP address to the VLAN, create the VRF in the VLAN configuration.
B. Create VRF, change context to the new VRF, add an IP address, create a new VLAN, and move the VLAN to the new VRF.
C. Create a VRF, change context to the new VRF, create a new VLAN, add an IP address to the VLAN.
D. Create a VRF, create a new VLAN, move the VLAN to the new VRF, change context to the new VRF, and add an IP Address.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
A technician is configuring an InterSwitch Frank (IST) for Spilt Multi-Link Franking (SMLT). Which statement about how the IST is addressed is true?
A. Configure the IP address of the ports that comprise the IST.
B. No address configurations are required when configuring an IST.
C. Configure the IP address of the VLAN that was created for the IST.
D. Configure the MAC addresses of the switches on each end of the IST. Correct Answer: C QUESTION 15
What is the underlying dynamic link state routing protocol used for the implementation of the Avaya Enterprise Fabric?
A. OSPF
B. OSPFv3
C. IS-IS
D. SPBV

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 16
By default the ERS 8000 is configured for warm standby. After installation of a new ERS solution with dual CPUs, which three actions need to be Perform on the ERS configuration to ensure high availability mode is enabled and will function correctly? (Choose three)
A. Set the high availability CPU boot flag to true.
B. Set the warm standby CPU hoot flag to false.
C. Set the save to standby CPU boot flag to true.
D. Save the boot.cfg conflg file and reset the switch to activate the changes.
E. Install the high availability license file. Correct Answer: ADE QUESTION 17
The Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switch includes a means to fine tune the memory resources by allowing the record allocations to be allowed. An ERS 8600 running Release 5.0 needs to be configured to be optimized for multicast traffic.
Which command alters the ERS 8600 to increases the default allocation of Multicast by 50 percent?
A. Config sys set record record reserve MGID + 50
B. Config sys set max-vlan-resource-reservation 4096
C. Config sys set show sys mgid usage
D. Config sys set multicast-resource-reservation 3073 Correct Answer: D QUESTION 18
In a unified access solution that supports mobility, the configuration must allow for the creation of mobility tunnels to the remote switch and needs the reservation of a remote switch in mobility solution?
A. Remote VLANs are dynamically created and will only contain tunnels.
B. Mobility tunnels are created when needed and mapped to pre-configured existing static VLANs.
C. Remote VLANS are created with a valid IP address to the tunnel mapping based on the source network.
D. The remote switch dynamically creates, adds and removes VLANs as required in a mobility solution. Correct Answer: D QUESTION 19
In a multicast campus, when should an ERS 8600 PIM interface be configured to run in passive mode?
A. When the interface is used as an edge interface and is aggregating traffic.
B. When the interface is used as a core interface and needs to limit PIM messages to reduce the system load.
C. When there are no unicast routing paths.
D. When more than one unicast routing protocol is in use.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 20
A split Multi-Link Trunking (SMLT) for switch clustering is being configured. Which statement is a configuring requirement for the SMLT?
A. CP-Limit is configured on edge switch stacks.
B. Neighboring edge switch stacks should be connected to each other via a DMLT connection to add resilent paths in the event of an SMLT failure.
C. Alternate the primary paths of the SMLT connection to load balance the switch core.
D. VLANs that are defined on the SMLT are also defined on the MLT that defines the core inter Switch Trunks (IST).

Correct Answer: D

Get certified Avaya 3605 is a guaranteed way to succeed with IT careers.We help you do exactly that with our high quality Avaya 3605 Certification Certified Information Systems Security Professional training materials.