Avaya 3600 Exams, High Pass Rate Avaya 3600 Cert On Store

Most accurate The Avaya 3600 Questions & Answers covers all the knowledge points of the real exam. We update our product frequently so our customer can always have the latest version of Avaya 3600.We provide our customers with the excellent 7×24 hours customer service.We have the most professional Avaya 3600 expert team to back up our grate quality products.If you still cannot make your decision on purchasing our product, please try our Avaya 3600 free pdf practice test for you to free download.Avaya 3600 is also an authenticated IT certifications site that offer all the new questions and answers timely.Visit the site Flydumps.com to get free Avaya 3600 VCE test engine and PDF.

QUESTION 1
A technician is adding the Virtual link Aggregation Control Protocol (VLACP) configuration to a Converged Campus Solution where all Ethernet Routing Switches (ERSs) are directly connected without intermediary WAN transport devices. What are two recommended configuration tasks? (Choose two.)
A. Configure all links to use the same timeout value.
B. For the Inter Switch Trunks (1ST) links, configure the long time-out value.
C. For the SMLT links, configure the long timeout value.
D. Configure all links to use a global reserved multicast MAC address for VLACP messages.

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 2
The Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 supports the feature IP VPN-Lite that does not require the use of an MPLS network. Which function does the ERS 8600 as a Provider Edge (PE) perform for IP VPN-Lite?
A. The PE uses the Virtual Routing Forwarding (VRF) instances to provide traffic separation
B. The PE provides route exchange with remote PE devices using OSPF.
C. The PE encapsulates the IP packets into the separate VPN-Lite VLANs for traffic separation
D. The PE incorporates Label Distribution Protocol across the core network to connect remote PE devices.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
To confirm that routed Split Multi-Link Trunking (RSMLT) will work on a set of VLANs, which network design aspect should be considered?
A. RSMLT is enabled on each SMLT VLAN on which the function is required.
B. RSMLT is enabled on the VLAN group
C. Router 1 always owns the network
D. RSMLT is enabled on all SMLT VLANs

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
A technician discovers that an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 cat5e copper link is intermittent. The link connects a distant workstation to 8348GTX port 6/2. The cable path is undetermined at this point and it is suspected to traverse many patch panels. How can the ERS
8300 Time Domain reflectometer tool be of help in this situation?
A. The Virtual Circuit Test command config ethernet 6/2 vct test can detect opens, shorts, bad terminations.
B. The virtual circuit Repair command config ethernet 6/2 vct repair can detect the bad cable pairs and repair the cable by moving data to the good cable pairs.
C. The Virtual Circuit Echo command config ethernet 6/2 vct echo can detect the bad cable pairs only when connected to another ERS 8300.
D. The Virtual Circuit Detect command config ethernet 6/2 vct detect can detect how many patch panels are used between the device and switch and provide a percentage of dropped packets.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
Trace out allows a route to be traced to a network using an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 CLI command. In the command output, the possible range of ‘w’ values is 1-255. The ‘w’ value represents wait time for what?
A. Start of command execution
B. Time to live
C. Per probe
D. Completion of trace out report
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
What is Enterprise Policy Manager (EPM) used for in an Enterprise network?
A. to manage traffic prioritization and network access security for business applications
B. as an alternative to EA servers
C. to distribute control of packet classification for resiliency and efficiency
D. to assign user role attributes on the RADIUS server
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
Which protocol can be used for end-to-end detection in a network as well as for point-to-point
detection?
A. LACP
B. VLACP
C. RSTP
D. MSTP

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
When multiple VLANs are used, Dynamic Host Control protocol (DHCP) relay is required to get the DHCP information from the end user VLAN to the DHCP server. Which statement about how to enable DHCP relay for a VLAN is true?
A. The physical VLAN IP address is used as the DHCP relay agent.
B. The IP address of the DHCP relay agent is used.
C. The IP address of the core server VLAN is used
D. The virtual VLAN IP address is used as the DHCP relay agent.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 9
The trace level 9 3 command accomplish?
A. It captures BGP events at a terse level.
B. It captures packets copied to the CPU at a verbose level.
C. It shows CPU utilization.
D. It captures RCC IP events at verbose level.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
A technician is configuring 802.1Q tagging Virtual Link Aggregation Control Protocol (VLACP) with timeout and untagged frames to be discarded. Which part of the network is being configured?
A. 1ST
B. the out-of-band management port
C. the edge access ports
D. the uplinks

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 11
When incorporating Split Multi-Link Trunk (SMLT) on a pair of Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switches traffic from the edge of the network is directed to either ERS 8600. The ping-snoop feature assists in determining which path the traffic is taking. How does the ping-snoop operation work? Determining which path the traffic is taking. How does the ping-snoop operation work?
A. Ping-snoop looks at the IP header and directs traffic to designated link.
B. Ping-snoop looks at the MAC header and directs traffic to the designated link
C. Ping-snoop identifies traffic that matches the IP flow specified in the ping-snoop command.
D. Ping-snoop identifies traffic that matches the MAC header (source and destination) specified in the ping-snoop command.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 12
One of the benefits of the Ethernet Routing switch (ERS) 8300 switch is its ability to provide power-over-Ethernet (PoE). When implementing PoE on the ERS 8300 there are certain power supply requirements to consider. The 8301AC produces 1140W and 1770W and the 8302AC produces 850W and 1400W depending on the input voltage for both cases. If there are eight 8648TX-PWR modules in a chassis, each needing 200W for Powered Devices (PI)) which power supply configuration is recommended?
A. One 8301AC power supply with 240VAC input voltage
B. Two 8302AC power supplies with 120VAC input voltage
C. Three 83CAC power supplies with 240VAC input voltage
D. Two 8301AC and one 8302Ac for redundancy with 240VAC input voltage

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
When configuring an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 redundant Installation for warm standby, which protocol is used to give the fastest recalculation of large layer 3 topology by the standby CPU, after a Master CPU failure?
A. STP
B. Rip
C. OSPF
D. BGP
Correct Answer: C QUESTION 14
When configuring a new Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 using the default interface, the attempt to load an ACLI configuration fails because the default interface is the CLI. How is the ACLI interface obtained?
A. Change the interface type in the config.cfg file.
B. Change the ACLI boot flag and save the boot configuration file.
C. Exit the CLI and choose ACLI at the interface manager prompt.
D. Use the abort command and enter ‘no’ at the default interface prompt.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 15
Which set of procedures will upgrade the boot monitor on an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 with a single 8692SF module?
A. Copy the new image to flash. Activate the new image with SF module in service.
B. Copy the new image to flash. Boot the new image.
C. Modify the boot choice for run-time image. Boot the new image.
D. Copy the new image to flash. Modify the boot choice for run-time image. Boot the new image.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
Which VLAN/VLANS should be included on the Inter Switch Trunks (1ST) for a proper functioning split Multi-Link Trunking (SMLT) configuration?
A. only VLAN 101
B. only VLAN 1 and the 1ST
C. only the VLANs that are also included on the SMLT/SLT uplinks
D. the 1ST VWN and all the vWNs that are included on all SMLT/SLT links
Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 17
Which feature can be used on a Split Multi Link Trunking (SMLT) with a Sod Down option?
A. Extended control packet limit (ext-CP)
B. Discard untagged frames
C. Simple Loop Prevention Protocol (SLPP)
D. Virtual Link Aggregation Protocol (VLACP)

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 18
Fn Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 configurations, which service class ensures that protocol updates such as RIP and OSPF are able to get out of a heavily congested switch?
A. Bronze
B. Standard
C. Network Control
D. Premium Control

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 19
What is a characteristic of Routed Split Multi-Link Trunking (RSMLT) configuration?
A. RSMLT is only configured on edge SMLT connections.
B. RSMLT uses priority values to distinguish between the primary and backup routers
C. RSMLT routers are implemented with Virtual Routing Forwarding (VRF)-Lite routers
D. RSMLT is always used in conjunction with routing protocols and SMLT connections.

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 20
An Information Technology organization needs to determine whether they should upgrade their existing Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switches to release 5.0. Each chassis currently has both 8648GTR 8648TX modules. One of the features that the company requires is the ability to perform port mirroring on multiple ports per module at a time. What should be done to meet their port mirroring requirement when upgrading to software release 5.0?
A. Replace the existing modules with 8648GTRS modules,
B. Upgrade to ERS 8600 Release 5.0 without any hardware upgrade.
C. Replace the existing 8648TX modules with ERS 8648TXE for egress mirroring.
D. Recommend other means to capturing traffic.
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 21
Virtual Link Aggregation Control Protocol (VIACP) is configured by port, and traffic is only forwarded across the uplinks when VLACP is up and running correctly.

A = InterSwitch Trunk (1ST) 0 = Split Multi Link Trunk (SMLT)
#1 ERS 8600 #2 ERS 8600 #3 ERS 4500
When configuring VLACP for the network shown in the exhibit, where should it be configured?
A. On all IST links and not SMLT links
B. On all SMLT links and not IST links
C. On all IST and all SMLT links
D. On none of the IST or SMLT links depicted in this network

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 22
Which statement describes specific mechanism available for managing the switch using common of IP address regardless of which CPU is the Primary?
A. The net gmt port can be assigned a virtual address for management access.
B. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP) provides a virtual IP address.
C. Routed Split Multi-Link Trunk Edge (RSMLT-Edge) provides access
D. The Virtual Routing Forwarding (VRF) feature includes a Circuitless IP address.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 23
An Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 is being configured for Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP). If the default value is used on the peer switch, which CLI command would cause this switch to be the VRRP master?
A. Config vlan 100 ip vrrp 100 priority 250
B. Config vlan 100 ip vrrp 100 priority 1
C. Config vlan 100 ip vrrp 100 master
D. Config vlan 100 ip vrrp 100 priority master

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 24
For a Converged Campus network, which configuration change is recommended for the default VLAN (VLAN 1)?
A. Assign an IP address to the default VLAN for switch management.
B. Remove the default VLAN from active ports.
C. Configure QoS on the default VUW to support voice traffic.
D. Remove spanning tree from the default VLAN.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 25
Before enabling IP Source Guard through Device Manager, which two conditions must be met on the system (Choose two.)
A. Dynamic Host control Protocol (DHCP) snooping must be enabled globally
B. EAPOL must be enabled.
C. The bsSourceGuardConfigMode MIB object must be removed.
D. The port is an untrusted DHCP snooping and dynamic ARP Inspection port
Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 26
A campus network requirement is to introduce Virtual Routing and Forwarding (VRF) in the existing Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600-based core. The technician has to configure VRF on the ERS 8600. Which statement represents the order for configuring a new VRF?
A. Create a new VLAN, add an IP address, create a VRF, and move the VLAN to the new VRI
B. Create a VRF, add an IP address, create a new VLAN, and move the VLAN to the new VRF
C. Create a VRF, create a new VLAN, add an IP address, and move the VLAN to the new VRF
D. Create a VRF, create a new VLAN move the VLAN to the new VRF, and add an IP address

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 27
A technician is configuring an InterSwitch Trunk (IST) for Split Multi-Link Trunking (SMLT). Which statement about how the 1ST is addressed is true?
A. Configure the IP address of the ports that comprise the 1ST.
B. No address configurations are required when configuring an 1ST.
C. Configure the IP address of the VLAN that was created for the 1ST.
D. Configure the MAC addresses of the switches on each end of the 1ST.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 28
An existing enterprise network is using Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 switches in the campus core. It has determined that 10 Gigabit links are required to replace the existing 1 Gigabit links 1 to the closest. This will affect 18 connections on each of the ERS 8600 switches. Which statement describes how to accomplish this requirement in each ERS 8600 chassis?
A. Replace the two existing switch fabric modules with 8394SF systems.
B. Replace the two existing switch fabric modules with 8692SF and Supermezz.
C. Replace the two existing 8616SXE modules with 8612XLRS modules.
D. Replace the six 8683XLR modules with 8612XLRS.

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 29
Not long after bootup of an upgraded Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8310, the system hangs. Which statement describes the cause of this problem?
A. The CPU module was configured in slot 5.
B. An ERS 8600 module was configured in the 8300 chassis
C. The system includes dual 839xSF modules
D. The system was running in full duplex mode.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 30
Which statement describe step in provisioning SPBM in an Enterprise network?
A. IP addresses on the core links.
B. Enable SPBM and IS -IS globally on all nodes and on the core facing links.
C. Configure the MAC table.
D. Configure L2 and L3 VSNs on the core SPBM nodes.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 31
Syslog in the Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600 allows the mapping of ERS 8600 errors to be specified to the facility Local 0 -Local 7. What is another piece of information that syslog provides?
A. severity level
B. message frequency
C. syslog table location
D. system status

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 32
When configuring Split Link Trunking (SLT) or Split Multi-Link Trunking (SMLT), what can be done to facilitate easily adding more VLANs to the network without impacting traffic?
A. 802.1Q-tag the uplinks.
B. Disable STP on the ports.
C. Index the ports.
D. Use redundant MLTs.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 33
The goal of the Converged Campus architecture is to provide a highly reliable infrastructure with subscribed failover preventing any interruption of traffic on the network?
What are the two primary benefits of this design goal? (Choose two)
A. In the event of a failure, no less of connectivity or application availability will be experienced by the end user.
B. This architecture provides high performance Layer 3 switching, resiliency, security, and services.
C. This design goal provides numerous connectivity options including Asynchronous Transfer Mode (ATM), Packet over SONET (POS), and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.
D. The design goal provides the ability to provide hitless software upgrade for the core of the network.

Correct Answer: AD
QUESTION 34
Based on the command line output shown in the exhibit, how many Gigabit Ethernet ports are available on this Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8600?

A. 16
B. 24
C. 26
D. 28

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 35
The technician is setting up an Ethernet Routing Switch (ERS) 8300 switch for QoS. It has been determined that unimportant traffic will be marked on the edge of the network with a default

Ensure that you are provided with only the best and most updated Avaya 3600 Certification training materials, we also want you to be able to access Avaya 3600 easily, whenever you want.We provide all our Avaya 3600 Certification exam training material in PDF format, which is a very common format found in all computers and gadgets. Now we add the latest Avaya 3600 content and to print and share content.