Apple 9L0-420 Practice Test, Latest Upload Apple 9L0-420 Certification Exam Sale

Flydumps presents the highest quality of Apple 9L0-420 practice material which helps candidates to pass the Apple 9L0-420 exams in the first attempt.The brain dumps are the latest,authenticated by expert and covering each and every aspect of Apple 9L0-420 exam.

QUESTION 1
Where can Time Machine store backup files?
A. DVD-R disc
B. Internal startup volume
C. External FireWire hard disk
D. iCloud

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 2
Review the screenshot, then answer the question below.

You try to open an application called Dead End, but you get the alert shown above. You know the application comes from a trusted source. How can you open the Dead End application?
A. Open Security & Privacy preferences, click the Gatekeeper tab, click the Add (+) button beneath the Authorized Applications list, and enter Dead End.
B. Control-click the application, choose Open from the shortcut menu, then click Open in the dialog that appears.
C. Option-click the application.
D. Open Security & Privacy preferences, click the Gatekeeper tab, click the Add (+) button beneath the Developers list, and enter Houdini.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
You’ve installed Boot Camp and Windows on your Mac. Which Windows tool can you use to set up the Mac to start up in OS X by default?
A. Boot Camp Wizard
B. Mac OS Startup utility
C. Windows Startup control panel
D. Windows Boot Camp control panel

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 4
You connected a new USB hard drive to your Mac. Which action will configure Time Machine to back up your data to the USB drive?
A. Dragging the USB hard disk icon from the desktop onto the Time Machine icon in the Dock.
B. Dragging the USB hard disk icon from the desktop onto the Time Machine icon in the /Applications/ Utilities/ folder.
C. Clicking Time Machine in System Preferences, then clicking Select Backup Disk, selecting the USB hard disk, and clicking “Use Disk.”
D. Clicking the Time Machine icon in the Dock, selecting the new USB hard disk as the backup destination, choosing ZIP from the Backup Format list, and clicking Start.

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
Review the screenshot then answer the question below.

You have a Mac with the user accounts shown in the screenshot. To configure the Mac to connect to an Active Directory server, you must authenticate as which user?
A. Chris
B. Carla
C. Sam
D. Bob

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 6
Which of these tasks can you accomplish using the SMB protocol?
A. Provide Windows users access to shared files
B. Share screens between Mac users
C. Establish video conferences between users of the Messages application
D. Send email messages from Windows computers

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 7
What is the role of POP in email transactions?
A. POP translates IP addresses into domain names, and vice versa.
B. POP lets mail clients retrieve email from the mail server.
C. POP transfers outgoing email from the sender’s mail server to the recipient’s mail server.
D. POP provides user account information, including the email address associated with a particular user account.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 8
Which password was generated by choosing Letters & Numbers from the Type menu in Password Assistant?
A. tend13)fuser
B. htb3RL492QuB
C. 210691077647
D. }\B’h9QadW{.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 9
In OS X, which of these can you use to set a firmware password?
A. The Security & Privacy pane of System Preferences
B. The Firmware Password utility on the Recovery partition
C. The Firmware Password utility in /System/Library/CoreServices/
D. The Users & Groups pane of System Preferences

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 10
In the context of computers on a network, what does “bind” mean?
A. To configure a computer to connect to a directory server
B. To configure a computer to prevent it from accessing data on the network
C. To configure a firewall on a computer to restrict inbound traffic
D. To configure a computer to connect to a network

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 11
A MacBook Pro with Retina display has an unknown firmware password. How can you reset the password?
A. Turn off the MacBook Pro, open it and change the configuration of its physical memory modules, then close it and turn it on again.
B. Start up the MacBook Pro from the Recovery Disk and choose Reset Firmware Password from the Utilities menu.
C. In System Preferences, click Start Up Disk, authenticate with an administrator account password, and click Reset Firmware Password.
D. Start up the MacBook Pro and click Enter Master Password at the login window, then enter the computer’s master password and click Reset Firmware Password.
E. Take the MacBook Pro to an Apple Retail Store or Apple Authorized Service Provider.

Correct Answer: E QUESTION 12
In OS X, the “Connect to Server” command in the Finder supports which of these network file protocols? (Select TWO.)
A. ADC
B. AFP
C. FTP
D. NCP
E. P2PP

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 13
On a Mac, you’re adding a Mail account that will access an Exchange server with Autodiscover enabled. What is the minimum information you must have to add the account?
A. The Exchange email address
B. The Exchange email address and password
C. The Exchange email address and password, and the Exchange Server IP address or domain name
D. The Exchange email address and password, the Exchange Server IP address or domain name, and the Exchange Server admin account name

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 14
Which protocol CANNOT be used to print from a Mac with OS X to a network printer?
A. SMB
B. HP JetDirect
C. IPP
D. LPD
E. AppleTalk

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 15
You’ve used Boot Camp Assistant to create a partition on your Mac. Which step does the Windows installer perform before it finishes installing and configuring Windows?
A. Install Mac-specific drivers and support software
B. Reformat the partition using NTFS
C. Use Disk Utility to reformat the partition for Windows
D. Start up the computer using the BOOTCAMP partition

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
Which term best describes the OS X feature that restricts which system resources, such as files, an application can access?
A. Library randomization
B. Sandboxing
C. Execute disable
D. Firewall
Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
Which statement about Messages is true?
A. Messages requires users to have an Apple ID account.
B. Without installing any additional software, you can configure Messages to use a Google Talk account.
C. Without installing any additional software, you can configure Messages to use a Microsoft Live

Apple 9L0-420 Questions and Answers Products basically comprise of the simulated Apple 9L0-420 exam questions AND their most correct answers,accompanied with a methodical elucidation of the Apple 9L0-420 answers and the probable wrong answers.The extent to which Apple 9L0-420 Questions and Answers Products cover their Cisco subject is so thorough,that once you are done with a Cisco product,passing the Apple 9L0-420 exam in first attempt should be a piece of cake.