Apple 9L0-418 Exam Guide, Provide Latest Apple 9L0-418 PDF Online Sale

We are committed on providing you with the latest and most accurate Apple 9L0-418 exam preparation products.If you want to pass Apple 9L0-418 exam successfully, do not miss to read latest Flydumps Apple 9L0-418 brain dumps on Flydumps.

QUESTION 1
You’ve set up a software update server. Which is a valid method of configuring client computers to retrieve updates from your server?
A. In the Sharing pane of System Preferences on the client computers, click Update Server, then select your server from the Update Servers list
B. Install a configuration profile with a Software Update payload specifying the URL of your software update server
C. Install an XML file in /Library/SoftwareUpdates/ on the client computers containing the IP address of your server
D. In the App Store app on the client computers, choose App Store > Preferences, click Updates, and select your server from the Update Servers list

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 2
When creating a network disk image that will be stored at the root of a volume, which action should you add to the workflow so that the network disk image can be used to start up a computer?
A. Define Image Source
B. Define NetRestore Source
C. Bless NetBoot Image Folder
D. Enable Automated Installation
E. Create Image

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 3
In OS X Server, which feature does the Software Update service provides, but the Caching service does NOT?
A. The caching of software updates from Apple
B. The caching of software purchased from the Mac App Store
C. The ability to select which Apple software updates are available to managed client computers
D. The ability to deliver custom-built installation packages to client computers
E. The caching of books purchased through iTunes

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
You used Terminal to configure an OS X computer to retrieve updates from PretendCo’s internal software update server, but the server is no longer active. How would you point the client computer back to the Apple Software Update server to retrieve software updates?
A. In Terminal, type sudo defaults delete /Library/Preferences/com.apple.SoftwareUpdate CatalogURL and press Return
B. In App Store preferences, click Reset Software Updates
C. In Terminal, type sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.SoftwareUpdate CatalogURL “http://updates.apple.com:8088/index.sucatalog” and press Return
D. In the General pane of System Preferences, click Reset Software Updates

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 5
How can you configure an unmanaged OS X computer to retrieve software updates from a software update server at updates.pretendcom?
A. In Terminal, type sudo defaults write com.pretendco.updates SoftwareUpdates and press Return
B. In Software Update preferences, click the Advanced tab and enter “updates.pretendco.com” in the URL field
C. In App Store preferences, click the Advanced tab and enter “updates.pretendco.com” in the Update Server field
D. In Terminal, type sudo defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.Softwarellpdate CatalogURL “http://updates.pretendco.com:8088/index.sucatalog” and press Return

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 6
Your Mac hasn’t booted from a NetInstall server before. Which key(s) do you hold down during startup so that the computer boots from the default network boot image provided by a NetInstall server?
A. N
B. Control-N
C. Command-N
D. Command-Shift-N

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 7
Where on an OS X Mavericks computer would you find the utility to create a network disk image?
A. /Applications/
B. /Applications/Utilities/
C. /Library/CoreServices/
D. /System/Library/CoreServices/

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 8
Which term is used in Apple Remote Desktop to describe an organized collection of computers that you want to manage similarly?
A. Task Server
B. Workgroup
C. Managed group
D. Computer list

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 9
Which protocol is used by Mac computers to discover NetInstall servers?
A. Peer Discovery Protocol (PDP)
B. Bonjour
C. Boot Service Discovery Protocol (BSDP)
D. Simple Service Discovery Protocol (SSDP)

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 10
What do you need to do on an OS X computer on your local network so that it’s able to take advantage of a Caching server located at server.pretendco.com on the same network?
A. In the App Store pane of System Preferences, click the Caching Server button and select your new Caching server
B. In the App Store app, choose App Store > Preferences, click the Caching Server tab, click the Add (+) button, locate your Caching server, and
C. In the Software Update pane of System Preferences, click the Caching Server button and select your new Caching server
D. No configuration is required on the OS X computer
E. In Terminal, enter defaults write /Library/Preferences/com.apple.Caching CatalogURL “http:// server.pretendco.com:8088/catalogs.cachingcatalog”

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 11
When using the file import scanner to import a list of computers to be managed into Apple Remote Desktop, which TWO computer properties can be used to specify which computers will be managed? (Choose TWO)
A. MAC address
B. IP addresses
C. Computer names
D. Fully qualified domain names
E. Remote Management ID

Correct Answer: BD
QUESTION 12
In reference to Profile Manager, what is a payload?
A. A collection of settings in the configuration profile
B. An application installed on a computer via a profile
C. The list of computers where a configuration profile will be installed
D. An OS X app to be installed on the client computer

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 13
What do you use to create and manage Profile Manager configuration profiles?
A. Server Admin
B. System Preferences
C. A web browser
D. Workgroup Manager
E. Server app

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 14
You have a USB flash drive connected to a Mavericks computer that has the OS X Mavericks Installer app downloaded. Which of these steps should you perform to make the flash drive a bootable installer volume?
A. Use Disk Utility to restore the disk image contained within the OS X Mavericks Installer app to the USB flash drive
B. In Terminal, use the create install media command contained within the OS X Mavericks Installer app to make the flash drive bootable using Installer app
C. In Terminal, use diskutil command to restore the disk image contained within the OS X Mavericks Installer app to the USB flash drive
D. Copy the OS X Mavericks Installer app to the flash drive and create a workflow in Automator that uses the Bless Installer Volume action to make the flash drive bootable
Correct Answer: A QUESTION 15
Which tool can you use to configure the NetInstall service on a computer running OS X Server?
A. Server app
B. System Image Utility
C. Server Admin
D. Workgroup Manager
E. NetBoot Admin
F. System Preferences

Correct Answer: E
QUESTION 16
Which payload is required in all configuration profiles?
A. Passcode
B. Certificate
C. General
D. Restrictions

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 17
Previously, you used a keyboard shortcut to get your computer to boot from a default image on a NetInstall server. Recently, the administrator selected a different image as the default NetInstall image. What key(s) should you press during startup to force your computer to boot from the new default image?
A. N
B. Control-N
C. Command-N
D. Option-N
E. Command-Shift-N

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
While creating a customized network disk image, which Automator action should you add to set the computer name for computers that are restored using the image?
A. Add Configuration Profiles
B. Apply System Configuration Settings
C. Bless NetBoot Image Folder
D. Define Image Source
E. Define Multi-Volume NetRestore
F. Define NetRestore Source
G. Filter Clients by MAC Address
H. Filter Computer Models

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 19
Your Mac was stolen. Fortunately, it’s managed by the Profile Manager service on the server at manage.pretendco.com. In a browser, what URL to access Profile Manager to wipe your Mac?
A. https://wipe.manage.pretendco.com/
B. https://manage.pretendco.com/wipe/
C. https://manage.pretendco.com/mydevices/
D. https://mydevices.manage.pretendco.com/

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
What is the file extension for the complete network boot image created by System Image Utility?
A. .image
B. .netboot
C. .nbi
D. .dmg

Correct Answer: C

Apple 9L0-418 only advanced and equipped with much more features,it is also not internet dependent,once installed.It enables you to see Interconnecting Cisco Networking Devices in a simulated Apple 9L0-418 exam environment.Working with Apple 9L0-418 Interactive Testing Engine is like passing an actual Apple 9L0-418 exam.