Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-M01 Qs&As, Provides Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-M01 PDF Download With Accurate Answers

ATTENTION : Because Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-M01 exam has change recently,Flydumps has updated the Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-M01 exam dumps with all new Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-M01 exam questions and answers, visit flydumps.com to get free Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-M01 PDF and VCE dumps.

QUESTION: 1 When researching carrier-class Ethernet standards to support the mobile backhaul Ethernet transport, which standards body would you consult?
A. IEEE
B. MEF
C. ITU-T
D. NGMN
Answer: B
QUESTION: 2
The IETF is know for which standardization effort?

A. It develops recommendations for core network functionality, broadband service delivery and next generation services
B. It maintains Requests for Comment (RFC) that describe technical solutions to Internet challenges
C. It creates single, integrated network design guidelines to support mobile broadband services
D. It develops radio access services and systems for high capacity mobile networks

Answer: B
QUESTION: 3 Click on the exhibit.
Given the following:
.
On the OC-3 port, each provisioned channel group contains all available timeslots. The command result illustrates which circuit status?

A.
The E1 channel group is administratively turned down

B.
The DS1 circuit physical link is operationally down

C.
The IMA bundle has no operational member links

D.
The associated Layer 3 interface is operationallydown

Answer: B
QUESTION: 4 In the Alcatel-Lucent SROS, which command creates the OC-3 path’s Administrative Unit (AU)-4 Virtual Container (VC) capacity?
A. configure port 3/1/2 sonet-sdh path au-4
B. configure port 3/1/2 sonet-sdh path sts3
C. configure port 3/1/2 sonet-sdh path tug-3
D. configure port 3/1/2 sonet-sdh path vc-4

Answer: B
QUESTION: 5 Click on the exhibit.
On the OC-3 port, each provisioned channel group contains all available timeslots The command result illustrates which OC-3 port characteristic?
A. On STS1-1,the second VT1.5 in the second VTG is set for IPCP encapsulation
B. On STS1-1,the second DS1 channel group in the second VTG isoperationallyup
C. On STS1-1, the second E1 channel group in the second TUG-2 is operationally up
D. On STS1-1, the second VT2 in the second TUG-2 is set for IPCP encapsulation

Answer: C
QUESTION: 6
Which statement correctly describes the Point-to-Point (PPP) Multilink Protocol (MP)
negotiation process?

A. At least one link must complete Link Control Protocol (LCP) negotiations before the bundle can initialize
B. The endpoints indicate their desire to implement MP in the link Network Control Protocol (NCP) phase
C. The bundle must complete LCP negotiations before it can enter the NCP negotiation phase
D. Internet Protocol-Control Protocol (IPCP) negotiations must succeed for the bundle links to initialize
Answer: A

QUESTION: 7 In the Alcatel-Lucent SROS, which payload type set in a SDH-framed OC-12 port creates individual E1 containers?
A. Virtual Tributary (VT) 1.5
B. VT2
C. Virtual Container (VC)-11

D. VC-12
Answer: B
QUESTION: 8 Click on the exhibit.

The command result indicates which condition on the Inverse Multiplexing over ATM (IMA) bundle?
A. The number of active links has dropped belowthe minimum threshold
B. The associated Layer 3 interface is administratively down
C. The remote IMA bundle is administrativelydown
D. The parent OC-3 is operationally down

Answer: C
QUESTION: 9 Which timing technique can deliver time of day and phase synchronization information to the base station without concern for Packet Delay Variation (PDV)?
A. Building Integrated Timing Supply (BITS)
B. Global Positioning System (GPS)
C. Adaptive Clock Recovery (ACR)
D. IEEE 1588v2/Precision Time Protocol (PTP)
Answer: B
QUESTION: 10 Which messages, periodically sent between an IEEE 1588v2/Precision Time Protocol (PTP) v2 master and slave, serve as hellos to help the slave choose the best available master?
A. Announce
B. Announce_grant
C. Sync
D. Delay_response
Answer: A

Consider the topology and MLS1 configuration shown, and given the following conditions:
.
MLS1 delivers the PRC traceable clock to the network

.
Reference 1 receives Quality Level (QL) – ST3

.
Reference 2 receives QL – DUS

.
BITS sets QL-STU
Which quality level will MLS1 deliver to POC2-1 on its Synchronous Ethernet (SyncE) port 1/2/7?
A. QL-EEC2
B. QL-PRS
C. QL-ST3
D. QL-STU
Answer: C

Given the show command results shown:
With what IEEE 1588v2/Precision Time Protocol (PTP) v2 message did the slave
node set the Unicast message rates used by the master?

A. Announce granted
B. Announce request
C. Sync granted
D. Sync request
Answer: B
QUESTION: 13
Which statement best describes adaptive timing techniques?

A. Adaptive timing calculates the time of day from time stamped packets
B. Adaptive timing calculates the time of day from the arriving packet rate

C. Adaptive timing only supports frequency synchronization
D. Adaptive timing only operates on point-to-point links

Answer: A
QUESTION: 14 If an IEEE 1588v2/Precision Time Protocol (PTP) v2 slave times out announce messages with the master, to which state does the slave port transition to choose another potential master?
A. Initial
B. Listening
C. Passive
D. Un-calibrated
Answer: B

Given the configuration shown and the following conditions:
*
The external reference is offline

*
Reference 1 receives Quality Level (QL) – EEC1

*
Reference 2 receives QL – SSU-A

Which quality level will the SAR router advertise to its Synchronous Ethernet (SyncE) peers?
A. QL-DNU
B. QL-EEC1
C. QL-SSU-A
D. QL-PRC
E. QL-UNC
Answer: B

Given the show command results shown:
Which IEEE 1588v2/Precision Time Protocol (PTP) v2 parent clock value does the
slave first consider when choosing its master?

A. GM Clock Priority1
B. GM Clock ID
C. GM Clock Priority2
D. GM Clock Class
Answer: D

QUESTION: 17 An SROS router obtains its timing exclusively from its BITS input port. The router sets Quality Level (QL) SONET Traceability Unknown (STU) on this Superframe (SF) framed DS1 BITS reference. What must you configure on this master router to pass the best clock quality level to the downstream Synchronous Ethernet (SyncE) slave nodes while maintaining traceability to the DS1 source?
A. Enable “ql-override prs” on the BITS reference
B. Enable “ql-override prs” on the master’s SyncE ports
C. Enable “ql-selection prs” on the BITS reference
D. Set the master router to choose its source by quality level
Answer: A

Consider the topology and MLS1 configuration shown, and given the following conditions:
*
MLS1 delivers the PRC traceable clock to the network

*
Reference 1 receives Quality Level (QL) – EEC1

*
Reference 2 receives QL – SSU-A

*
BITS sets QL-SSU-B Which quality level will MLS1 deliver to POC2-1 on its Synchronous Ethernet (SyncE) port 1/2/7?

A.
QL-EEC1

B.
QL-PRC

C.
QL-SSU-A

D.
QL-STU

Answer: B
QUESTION: 19
Which synchronization technique supports time of day and phase synchronization?

A. IEEE 1588 v2/Precision Time Protocol (PTP)v2
B. Adaptive Clock Recovery (ACR)
C. Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) line timing
D. Synchronization Ethernet (SyncE)/Synchronization Status Message (SSM)
Answer: A
QUESTION: 20
Which is a characteristic of the IEEE 802.3 Slow Protocol?

A. There are a maximum of 10 frames transmitted per second
B. There are a maximum of 20 slow protocol subtypes per interface
C. The maximum slow protocol frame size is 64 bytes
D. The slow protocol header carries the clock quality level
Answer: A

Preparing Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-M01 exam is not difficult now.You can prepare from Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-M01 Certification or 3Com 3M0-211 dumps.Here we have mentioned some sample questions.You can use our Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-M01 study material notes for test preparation. Latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-M01 study material available.