Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Certification Exams, New Release Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Exam Collection With The Knowledge And Skills

If you want to pass Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 successfully,do not missing to read Flydumps latest Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 practice tests.100% Guarantee! All the dumps are updated timely.

QUESTION 1
You are configuring your Alcatel-Lucent 7750SR Service Router from the Command Line Interface (CLI), and after entering a lengthy command, wish to return directly to the ROOT context. Which control command allows you to do this quickly?
A. Ctrl-z
B. Ctrl-c
C. Esc
D. Shift-Page Down

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 2
Which of the following best describes a repeater?
A. A passive device simply used to connect two or more cables. Does not generate or amplify any signals.
B. A device that receives and retransmits a signal out its ports, but does not do any Layer 2 analysis of the data.
C. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 2 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitted.
D. A device that receives a signal and based on the Layer 3 destination address, makes a decision on which ports the signal should be retransmitted.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
How do protocols such as ATM and Frame-Relay support differentiating multiple customers or traffic types on the same physical wire?
A. ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use Virtual Circuits to create logical separation of traffic.
B. ATM and Frame-Relay are point-to-point protocols and do not support different customers or traffic type on the same physical wire.
C. ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use VLAN’s to create logical separation of traffic.
D. ATM and Frame-Relay are circuit switched protocols and use IP Header information to create logical separation of traffic.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Which of the following is a feature of Layer 3?
A. Provides an universal addressing scheme
B. Ensures data is delivered across the Layer 2 network.
C. Provides reliable data transfers.
D. Provides a physical interface to the network.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 5
The 201.148.26.0/24 network is subnetted using a /26 mask. How many subnets and host addresses will you obtain with this mask?
A. 4 subnets, 64 hosts
B. 64 subnets, 4 hosts
C. 4 subnets, 62 hosts
D. 64 subnets, 2 hosts
E. 6 subnets, 30 hosts

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 6
What kind of information can a Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) client receive?
A. Details of the configuration settings of each router on the network.
B. A list of other DHCP clients.
C. IP addresses and their lease times.
D. Server time information

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
Choose two true statements that characterize Link State Routing
A. Routers send a copy of their routing table to their neighbors periodically.
B. Routers flood link information throughout the entire area.
C. Network converges quickly (within several seconds) after a topology change.
D. Routers do not have precise knowledge of the entire network topology.

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 8
Which statement accurately explains the purpose of the TCP protocol and what it provides?
A. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide reliable communications between application services.
B. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide unreliable communications between application services
C. The primary purpose of TCP is to provide IP routing between application services.
D. The primary purpose of TCP is to define the correct format for the application layer such as JPEG or HTML.

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
Which of the following is the best description of well known ports?
A. Well known ports apply to routers only and are used for communication and control traffic. Well known port numbers are assigned by IANA and can have any value.
B. Well known ports are used by TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1024 to 65535 and are assigned by IANA.
C. Well known port numbers are used by both TCP and UDP. Well known port numbers range from 1 to 1023 and are assigned by IANA.
D. Well known ports numbers are used by TCP only. Well known port numbers are assigned by IANA and can have any value.
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 10
Which organization first considered cross-platform networking support to be a necessity?
A. IBM.
B. US Military.
C. Alcatel-Lucent.
D. NASA.
E. Bell Labs

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 11
Which of the following statements best describes ARPANET?
A. ARPANET was an early packet switched network initially connecting 4 sites (Stanford, UC Santa Barbara, UCLA, and U of Utah).
B. The mission of ARPANET was to connect packet switched networks and other diverse networks, making an international network of networks.
C. ARPANET connected sites spread around the Hawaiian Islands to a central time-sharing computer on the University of Hawaii campus.
D. ARPANET was based on the use of TCP/IP to interconnect diverse systems.

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 12
Kahn solved the problem of interconnecting different networks using different protocols by pioneering a new protocol called TCP that was capable of:
A. Secure transmission of information.
B. Enforcing a constant packet size to avoid discards.
C. Allowing remote logins.
D. Providing host to host connectivity with global addressing.

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 13
Which network was created to replace ARPANET?
A. INWG
B. ALOHANET
C. IETF
D. NSFNET

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 14
Which statement best describes how the internet evolved?
A. The internet emerged in the commercial world in the 1980’s following the US military’s adoption of TCP/IP in 1983.
B. The internet evolved from a military to a research to a commercial based network.
C. The internet remained primarily a research based network and was only commercially adopted in 2000 when the world wide web was conceived.
D. Internet service providers provided the services necessary for military based networks to evolve into research and education based networks.

Correct Answer: B QUESTION 15
Which organization eventually became the standards body for IP and related protocols?
A. IEEE
B. IETF
C. NSFNET
D. ITU-T
E. APNIC

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 16
What is the name for an organization that provides Internet services to its customers?
A. A large corporation.
B. An ISP.
C. A home based business.
D. A content provider.

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 17
The IANA is responsible for:
A. Intra-city ISP traffic
B. Allocation of the global IP address space
C. Allocating IP addresses for residential customer traffic
D. Allocating North American IP addresses

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 18
Which of the following is an important advantage of protocol layering? (Choose two)
A. Controls distribution of IP addresses.
B. Simplifies protocol functionality.
C. Isolates changes in lower layers from upper layers.
D. Increases protocol operational efficiencies.
E. Layering adds to the fragmentation of the data

Correct Answer: CD
QUESTION 19
To transmit its segments of data across the network TCP uses the services of which layer?
A. Application Layer.
B. Transport Layer.
C. IP Layer.
D. Data Link Layer
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 20
Which of the following are protocols belonging to the OSI suite of protocols? (Choose two)
A. OSPF
B. BGP
C. X.500
D. IS-IS
E. Ethernet
Correct Answer: CD

Flydumps.com provides you with the most reliable practice exams to master Alcatel-Lucent 4A0-100 Certification. Our Microsoft questions and answers are certified by the senior lecturer and experienced technical experts in the Alcatel-Lucent  field. These test questions provide you with the experience of taking the actual test.