2016 New Latest HP0-Y49 Exam Pass Training Questions And Answers

Free Sharing Softwarexam HP0-Y49 exam questions and answers are constantly being revised and updated for relevance and accuracy. Many candidates has passed the HP0-Y49 exam easily by training the new version. 100% pass rete.

QUESTION 1
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows a proposed design for a data center network infrastructure. The exhibit shows two racks
for simplicity. The data center will actually include more racks.

The customer has these key requirements:
The customer can scale any application and easily install new hardware that supports that application
The network supports vMotion for live migration of virtual machine (VMs)

How should the network architect change the proposed design to meet the customer requirements?

A. Replace the rack servers with blade enclosures
B. Add more links between the servers and the access layer
C. Remove routing from the access layer and extend VLANs to multiple racks
D. Add a distribution layer between the access layer and the core

Correct Answer: A QUESTION 2
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows the topology for an enterprise LAN with an on-site data center. The intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) group of HP 5500 Series switches supports a group of computers that require very high availability to the data center. Therefore, the customer has requested a backup gigabit fiber link implement Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) in a single area.
Which tasks should the network architect complete to ensure that the HP 5500 IRF group selects the correct path to the data center during normal operation?
A. Change the reference bandwidth on the VLAN 100 interfaces to 20000
B. Set the cost on the VLAN 100 interfaces to 2 Set the cost for the VLAN 101 interfaces to 80
C. Change the reference bandwidth on the VLAN 101 interfaces to 1000
D. Change the VLAN 101 interfaces as silent interfaces
E. Change the reference bandwidth to 80000 on all routing devices

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 3
A customer has Voice IP (VoIP) phones that support Link Layer Discovery Protocol Media Endpoint Discovery (LLDP-MED). The phase need to receive their VLAN ID using this protocol. The network architect is proposing HP 5500-48G-PoE+EI switches. Each user computer connects to the phone, which then connects to the Ethernet jack. LLDP is enabled on the switch. Each Edge port is trunk port that permits VLAN 10 (the user VLAN) and VLAN 20 (the voice VLAN).
Which other setting recommended on the edge port?
A. The voice VLAN is enabled
B. The PVID is set to VLAN 20
C. LLDP Cisco Discovery Protocol (CDP) compliance enabled
D. The LLDP voice VLAN ID is set to 20

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 4
A customer wants a simple solution for deploying virtual services at a branch. Which devices support modules running a VMware ESXi hypervisor? (Select two)
A. HP 2920 Switch Series
B. HP MSR30 Router Series
C. HP 5400 zl Switch Series
D. HP 7500 Switch Series
E. HP VSR1000 Virtual Services Routers

Correct Answer: BC
QUESTION 5
What correctly describes one trend that is changing how network architects must design the data center network infrastructure?
A. Applications are drawing on more and more locally stored data, which causes customers to favor blade servers and blade enclosures
B. Applications are considering on single, highly available mainframes, driving the need for 10G connections to the server edge
C. Applications are increasingly virtualized, which requires architects to implement routing at the access layer to segment each rack into its own VLAN
D. Applications are scaling out across multiple servers, increasing communications between servers distributed across the data center

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 6
A network architect is planning an intelligent Resilient Framework (IRF) group. What should the network architect implement to protect against a split IRF group?
A. Distributed Trunking (DT)
B. Virtual Router Redundancy Protocol (VRRP)
C. Multi-Active Detections (MAD)
D. Rapid Ring Protection Protocol (RRPP)

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 7
What is the preferred time for completing racking and labeling of equipment for a new implementation?
A. After the scheduled outage has begun and initial tests have indicated success
B. Before the scheduled outage
C. At any time between the beginning of the scheduled outage and the point of no return
D. At the beginning of the scheduled outage

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 8
A network architect has collected data on link utilization. When analyzing link utilization, what is the general guideline?
A. You upgrade a link that is often used at more than 50 percent utilization
B. You upgrade a link when it reaches 100 percent utilization
C. You upgrade a link if it sometimes peaks at more than 50 percent utilization
D. You upgrade a link when it reaches 25 to 30 percent utilization

Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 9
What are information technology Service Management (ITSM) framework, such as the infrastructure Technology Infrastructure Library (ITILv3) and The Open Group Architecture Framework (TOGAF)?
A. They are Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) standards that provide evolving guidelines and best practices for IT design and management
B. They are high-level approaches that provide recommendations and best practices for IT design management
C. They are industry-wide standards that provide guidelines for enterprise design and management
D. They are Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) standards that define proper network design

Correct Answer: B
QUESTION 10
If a network architect is planning a secure device management policy, why would administrators need to generate SSH keys on network infrastructure devices?
A. To authenticate managers with a more secure method than passwords
B. To encrypt management traffic and also authenticate managers with asymmetric
C. To authenticate managers and assign them privileges according to their identity
D. To encrypt management traffic related to the CLI

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 11
A network architect is planning an update of the server access layer in a data center. Currently, the access layer switches have 10G links to distribution layer switches. In the new solution, HP 5930 Switches act as top of rack (ToR) switches with 40G links to core switches.
Which factor must the network architect consider when designing solution?
A. Whether the data center cabling provides enough fiber strands to the racks to support the 40G links
B. Whether the new switches 40G transceivers are on the chassis front or back, the transceivers must be on the same side as servers air outtakes
C. Whether the servers connecting to the new switches use Ethernet Virtual Bridging (EVB)/Virtual Ethernet Port Aggregate (VEPA), which is not compatible with 40G
D. Whether the servers connecting to the new switches have NICs that support Converged Enhanced Ethernet (CEE)
Correct Answer: A
QUESTION 12
Refer to the exhibit.

A network architect has designed the topology shown in the exhibit. The Gigabit links between distribution layer and the core uses OM3 grade multi-mode fiber between 100m and 150m long.
The solution is for an enterprise customer whose employees use mostly HTTP-based applications and has medium utilization needs.
What should the network architect do to resolve a potential issue?
A. Add more bandwidth between each pair of distribution layer switches
B. Add more links between each modular switch at the access layer and its distribution layer switch
C. Replace the modular switches at the access layer with switches that support stacked meshing
D. Remove the distribution layer since it is not needed in this environment

Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 13
A customer requires high availability, so the network architect is planning two area border (ABRs) for each non-backbone area in the Open Shortest Path First (OSPF) solution. What ensures a loop-free routing environment that meets the customer needs?
A. All ABRs have at least one interface in area 0, and that interface has an IP address that is outside of the range of any summaries for area 0
B. Each ABR in an area advertises the same summary routes for the area, and each ABR has a null route that matches those summaries
C. Only one ABR advertise a summary route for each area. For areas with multiple ABRs, each area can include two summaries ranges, and each ABR is configured with one of those ranges
D. All ABRs in an area apply consistent path costs for their summary routes
Correct Answer: C
QUESTION 14
Refer to the exhibit.

The network architect is planning network addresses for the VLANs shown. The company is using the private 10.0.0.0/8 space. Which guidelines should the network architect follow?
A. Use a/22 subnet for each VLAN to ensure enough IP addresses for each large modular switch
B. Implement the port isolation feature and apply several /30 subnets to each VLAN
C. Use a/25 subnet for each VLAN to conserve the limited IP addressing space
D. Use a /24 subnet for each VLAN for simplicity and scalability

Correct Answer: D QUESTION 15
A company is upgrading a data center network solution in phases. The first phase involves updating the top of rack (ToR) switches in one rack. Other switches will be updated in their phases.
What is one benefit of this approach?
A. It allows the through testing of the solution in real-world circumstances
B. It ensures that the network can be updated without any scheduled downtime
C. It removes the need to conduct connectivity and failover tests during the implementation
D. It removes the need for working with customer change management processes

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 16
Refer to the exhibit.

The exhibit shows how two NICs on a physical server connect to two HP 5820 switches. The server supports eight virtual machines (VMs) with VMware version 5.1. The VMware standard virtual switch is bound to NIC and NIC2. This switch implements source MAC load balancing for the NIC team.
What is the proper configuration for ports 1/0/1 and 2/0/1?
A. Place the ports in a bridge aggregation group that does not use LACP
B. Place the ports in a bridge aggregation group that uses LACP
C. Enable LACP on the individual ports
D. Do not place the ports in a bridge aggregation group

Correct Answer: C QUESTION 17
Refer to the exhibit.

A network architect is proposing this solution to a customer. The customer network manager has a preference for Cisco VLAN Spanning Tree Plus (PVST+) because this protocol provides for fast convergence when a link fails and also provides per-VLAN load-sharing over links.
How would the network architect explain why the solution fits these requirements?
A. The MSTP component of the solution fulfills the same needs as PVST+ MSTP simply balances traffic per instance rather than per-VLAN
B. The redundant links between the switches are protected by MSTP and the built-in loop guard on HP-3800 switches. MSTP provides load-sharing and loop guard provides resiliency
C. The solution as shown provides the same load-sharing benefits as PVST+. To achieve the same resiliency benefits, the architect can add smart link to the meshed stack
D. The link aggregation between tiers provide even better resiliency and load-sharing than PVST+ while MSTP protects against accidental loops

Correct Answer: D
QUESTION 18
A network architect is explaining the differences between deploying two switches in an HP Intelligent Resiliency Framework (IRF) virtual switch and deploying two switches that implement standard Virtual Routing Redundancy Protocol (VRRP). Which statement correctly describes an advantage of IRF?
A. IRF failover occurs in 3 to 4 seconds, whereas VRPF failover occurs in 10 or more seconds
B. Unlike VRRP, which requires as least two addresses to be listed. Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol (DHCP) scopes list a single IP address for the default gateway
C. The IRF virtual switch runs a separate routing in each member, which enhances the redundancy and reliability of the overall solution
D. Multiple IRF members can actively route traffic for the same subnet and use the same IP address and routing control plane

Correct Answer: D

The HP0-Y49 certification can make you a competent person. It may enable a technician to know about the HP0-Y49 configurations,get information about the HP0-Y49 data center products and hardware and knowledge about HP0-Y49 united computing systems.